* * *
*
*
E-Resources
* * *
Resource/Journal Title  
Select by Interest  
Select by Type
*
(742) Resources In 'Computers & Electronics'
*
Databases & Article Indexes (32) E-Journals (544) Acronyms, Abbreviations & Symbols (1) Associations, Organizations & Societies (11) Biography (1)
Book Reviews (2) Citation Guides & Style Manuals (2) Companies, Manufacturers & Product Catalogs (3) Conferences & Proceedings (13) Converters (3)
Data Sets & Statistics (5) Directories (4) Discussion Lists & Blogs (1) E-Books (15) Encyclopedias & Subject Dictionaries (4)
Government Information (16) Handbooks, Tables, Properties & Datasheets (2) Job Opportunities (1) Libraries, Museums, Catalogs & Archives (9) Maps, Atlases & GIS (2)
News Sources (1) Patents & Trademarks (6) Penn Sites (6) Preprints & Working Papers (4) Publishers & Books Sellers (2)
Research Guides (13) Schools & Research Centers (2) Search Engines & Portals (18) Standards (3) Study & Teaching (8)
Technical Reports (8)
*

Primary Computers & Electronics E-Books

*

Safari Tech Books Online
Also Known as: Safari , informIT
SUGGEST BOOKS TO ADD TO SAFARI BY E-MAILING Doug McGee, Engineering Librarian, at dmcgee@SEAS.UPENN.EDU. Selected online full-text computer books fro...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Supplemental URLs
    Vendor complete title list

*

Important Computers & Electronics E-Books

*

CogNet
Also Known as: MIT Cognet, CogNet (Library Edition)
A "central repository for the most current and topical electronic resources" in cognitive science and its six core areas: philosophy of mind, computational intelligence, cognitive psychology, linguist...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]

*

Computational Molecular Biology
- from CogNet
[more]    [Add to PennTags]
Holdings: 2000

*

Designing Sociable Robots
Also Known as: Breazeal, Cynthia L.
- from CogNet
[more]    [Add to PennTags]
Holdings: 2002

*

Lecture Notes in Computer Science
Also Known as: LNCS , Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence
- from SpringerLINK
The series Lecture Notes in Computer Science, including its subseries Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence, has established itself as a medium for the reporting of new developments i...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Holdings: 1997-

*

Lecture Notes in Mathematics
Also Known as: LNM
- from SpringerLINK
This series reports on new developments in all areas of mathematics and their applications--quickly, informally and at a high level. Material includes research monographs, lectures on a new field or ...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Holdings: 1964-

*

Mechanics of Robotic Manipulation
Also Known as: Mason, Matthew T.
- from CogNet
[more]    [Add to PennTags]
Holdings: 2001

*

National Academies Press Books
Also Known as: NAP Books, Joseph Henry Press Books
Fulltext books published for the US National Academies. Topics include agriculture, behavioral science, biology, computer science, chemistry, earth science, education, energy, engineering, environment...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

NCBI C++ Toolkit
- from PubMed Central
PubMed Bookshelf. 2003...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

Numerical Recipes
Online fulltext computer science books from the Numerical Recipes series, freely provided by Cambridge University Press....   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

Sequence - Evolution - Function
Also Known as: sequence-evolution-function
- from PubMed Central
Computational Approaches in Comparative Genomics...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

Springer Handbook of Nanotechnology
- from Knovel Engineering & Scientific Online Reference Books
[more]    [Add to PennTags]

*