* * *
*
*
E-Resources
* * *
Resource/Journal Title  
Select by Interest  
Select by Type
*
(745) Resources In 'Computers & Electronics'
*
Databases & Article Indexes (32) E-Journals (545) Acronyms, Abbreviations & Symbols (1) Associations, Organizations & Societies (11) Biography (1)
Book Reviews (2) Citation Guides & Style Manuals (2) Companies, Manufacturers & Product Catalogs (3) Conferences & Proceedings (13) Converters (3)
Data Sets & Statistics (5) Directories (4) Discussion Lists & Blogs (1) E-Books (17) Encyclopedias & Subject Dictionaries (4)
Government Information (16) Handbooks, Tables, Properties & Datasheets (2) Job Opportunities (1) Libraries, Museums, Catalogs & Archives (9) Maps, Atlases & GIS (2)
News Sources (1) Patents & Trademarks (6) Penn Sites (6) Preprints & Working Papers (4) Publishers & Books Sellers (2)
Research Guides (13) Schools & Research Centers (2) Search Engines & Portals (18) Standards (3) Study & Teaching (8)
Technical Reports (8)
*

Important Computers & Electronics Government Information

*

Federal Research and Development Project Summaries
Federal R&D Project Summaries provides research summaries and awards data from the Department of Energy, the National Institutes of Health, the National Science Foundation, the Environmental Protecti...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

FirstGov for Science
Also Known as: science.gov
Science.gov is a gateway to authoritative selected science information provided by U.S. Government agencies, including research and development results. Two major types of information are included - ...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

Geographic Names Information System
Also Known as: GNIS USGS FIPS55
Provides FIPS codes, latitude and longitude center points, other information for United States mapping features: political entities, towns, places, and other placenames including landmarks and topogra...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

GEOnet Names Server
Also Known as: GNS NIMA
International and foreign national names information...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

Grants.gov
Central listing of available awards from all 26 federal agencies that support research and other programs. This site allows users to find and apply for competitive grant opportunities from all Feder...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

NASA Technical Report Server
Also Known as: NTRS
The NASA Technical Report Server (NTRS) provides students, educators, and the public access to NASA's technical literature. Users can search the many different abstract and technical report servers m...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

NATO Science and Technology Organization - Collaboration Support Office

This network brings together common information elements in terms of science, technology and overall research, by providing a virtual library with special emphasis on topics of collective internati...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

NTIS National Technical Reports Library - NTRL
Also Known as: National Technical Information Service
The National Technical Information Service (NTIS) serves the USA as the largest central resource for government-funded scientific, technical, engineering, and business related information available to...   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access
Supplemental URLs
    NTRL Access Information

*

Virtual Technical Reports Center
Maintained by the University of Maryland Libraries, this site contains links to technical reports, preprints, reprints, dissertations, theses, and research reports of all kinds....   [more]    [Add to PennTags]
Unrestricted Access

*

Related Computers & Electronics Government Information

*

Proquest Statistical Insight
Also Known as: Statistical Universe, lexisnexis statistical
Statistical Universe indexes statistical data published in federal, state, and selected privately published titles, at the table level. In some cases the fulltext of the document is also available....   [more]    [Add to PennTags]

*