Sidebar
Main Content
International Statistics
Prepared by Cynthia L. Cronin-Kardon |
For FAQs on STATISTICS
ANNUAL ABSTRACT OF STATISTICS.
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks HA 1122 A33.
BASIC STATISTICS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION. SOEC.
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks HA 1107 S7.
BLOOMBERG. (Library Access Only - Inquire at Reference Desk)
Access to IMF statistics. Type IMF, then press Go.
For other economic statistics: Type ESNP-> Go or ECST-> Go
DATASTREAM. (Library Access Only - Inquire at Reference Desk)
Comprehensive international economic and financial data. Includes economic time series from the OECD and IMF.
EUROMONITOR'S GLOBAL MARKET INFORMATION.
International marketing data and analysis.
EUROSTAT YEARBOOK.
Also in print. Lippincott Library Reference Stacks HA 1107.5 E877 (1995-2000, 2002).
HANDBOOK OF INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC STATISTICS. CIA. 1978-
Lippincott Library Reference Desk HA 155 U54a.
INTERNATIONAL MARKETING DATA AND STATISTICS. 1981-1999
Lippincott Library HA 42 I56.
MONTHLY BULLETIN OF STATISTICS. UN. 1947-
Lippincott Library Current Periodicals HC 57 U66.
OECD iLibrary. Full-text publications and statistical information from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) covering a range of topics including agriculture and food, employment and social issues and migration.
STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF THE UNITED STATES. 1901-
Lippincott Library Reference Desk. HA 202. See section on "Comparative International Statistics."
STATISTICAL INSIGHTS. Lexis/Nexis.
STATISTICAL YEARBOOK. UN. 1948-
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HA 12.5 U63. CD and Van Pelt Reference Desk.
UNSTATS.
Time series statistical information for countries collected from UN and related international governmental organizations. Various topics including population, education, nutrition and trade. Forecasts for up to ten years.
WORLD BANK: DATA AND STATISTICS.
IMD WORLD COMPETITIVENESS YEARBOOK.
Lippincott Library Reference Desk HF 1414 W67 1996- .
WORLD FACTBOOK. CIA.
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks G122.U56a.
ECONOMICS and FINANCE
BALANCE OF PAYMENTS STATISTICS YEARBOOK. IMF. 1981-
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks HF 1014 I5.
NATIONAL STATISTICS United Kingdom.
BLOOMBERG. Available at Lippincott Library. Economic Statistics.
Type ESNP-> Go or ECST-> Go
DATASTREAM. Available in Lippincott Library. Comprehensive international economic and financial data. Includes economiC time series from the OECD and IMF.
GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCE. [Formerly World Debt Tables.] 1997-
Lippincott Library Reference Desk HG 4517 I594. Selected tables can be found at WORLD BANK DATA
GLOBAL FINANCIAL DATA. Collection of 20,000 financial and economic time series. It includes data on bonds, commodities, interest rates, stock markets and indices, futures, exchange rates, GDP, prices, and unemployment as well as other statistics.
GLOBAL INSIGHTS. Comprehensive economic coverage of countries, regions and industries. Includes IMF Direction of Trade and IMF Balance of Payments.
GOVERNMENT FINANCE STATISTICS YEARBOOK. IMF. 1977- 2008
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks HA40.F5 I583. Not currently received
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL STATISTICS ONLINE.
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL STATISTICS. IMF. 1948-
Lippincott Library Current Periodicals. HG 3881 I626.
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL STATISTICS YEARBOOK. IMF. 1979-
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HG 3881 I626A.
NATIONAL ACCOUNTS STATISTICS. UN. 1982-95
Lippincott Library. HC 79 I5 U53
OECD Economic Outlook. 1967-
Also in print. Lippincott Library Reference Stacks HC 240 A1 0715.
PENN WORLD TABLES. Purchasing power parity and national income accounts.
QUARTERLY NATIONAL ACCOUNTS. OECD. 1975-
Also in print. Lippincott Library Current Periodicals HC 79 I5 083.
TRENDS IN EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA: THE STATISTICAL YEARBOOK.
Lippincott Library Stacks. HA 1107 T76.
UNITED NATIONS STATISTICS DIVISION.
WORLD DEVELOPMENT INDICATORS. World Bank. (Continues: Social Indicators and Development)
WORLD DEVELOPMENT REPORT. 1978-
Also available in print. Lippincott Library Reference Desk. HC 59.7 W659.
IMF DATA MAPPER. Choropleth mapping and data graphing for IMF time series, including variables from World Economic Outlook, Balance of Payments Statistics, Government Finance Statistics, AFR Regional Economic Outlook, and Joint IMF-OECD Statistics.
AGRICULTURE and COMMODITIES
AGRICULTURAL POLICIES IN OECD COUNTRIES. Avaiulable in OECD iLibrary.
FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS.
FAO AGRICULTURAL PRICE STATISTICS. By Country
FAO PRODUCTION YEARBOOK. FAO. 1976-.
PRODUCTION INDICES
FAO TRADE YEARBOOK. FAO. 1976-
FOOD CONSUMPTION STATISTICS. OECD. 1954-1988
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HD 9015 A1 072.
CRB Commodity Yearbook.
Lippincott Library Reference Desk.
UNCTAD COMMODITY YEARBOOK. UN. 1986-
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HD 9000.2 Y43.
AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT. WORLD BANK.
See also LIPPINCOTT'S COMMODITIES, FUTURES AND OPTIONS Research Guide.
DEMOGRAPHICS
DEMOGRAPHIC YEARBOOK. UN. 1948-
Also in print. Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HA 17 D45.
Euromonitor. The Future Demographic by country. Click on: Geographies. Select a Geography.
Global Development Indicators. UNdata. Scroll to title.
STATISTICAL YEARBOOK FOR LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN. UN. 1985-
Also in print. Van Pelt Library. HA 755 A68.
Atlas of Global Development
Older editions in print. WORLD BANK ATLAS. 1974-
Lippincott Library Reference Desk. G 1046 G1 I5.
WORLD DEVELOPMENT INDICATORS. 1997-
Also in print. Lippincott Library Reference Desk HC 59.15 W656.
WORLD POPULATION PROSPECTS. UN.
Van Pelt Library. HA 155 W685.
LABOR
YEARBOOK OF LABOUR STATISTICS \: COUNTRY PROFILES. Cintuinues in part: Cite>BULLETIN OF LABOUR STATISTICS (see below). ILO.
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HD4826 .Y435
BULLETIN OF LABOUR STATISTICS. ILO. 1966-2009.
Latest in Lippincott Current Periodicals. Others: Lippincott Library. HD 4826 I67.
LABORSTA. International Labour Office.
Database of labor statistics for over 200 countries or territories.
TRADE and INDUSTRY
DIRECTION OF TRADE STATISTICS. IMF. 1981-
Latest in Lippincott Current Periodicals. Others: Lippincott Library. HF 91 D573A.
DIRECTION OF TRADE STATISTICS YEARBOOK. IMF. 1974-
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HF 91 D574.
GLOBAL INSIGHTS. Includes IMF Directoion of Trade Statistics and other indicators.
< href="http://comtrade.un.org/pb/first.aspx" target="new">INTERNATIONAL TRADE STATISTICS YEARBOOK. UN. 1983-
Also in print. Latest 10 years. Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HF 91 U473.
INTERNATIONAL YEARBOOK OF INDUSTRIAL STATISTICS. UN. 1995-
Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. HC 10 I673.
Monthly Statistics of International Trade OECD. 1983-
Also in print. Latest in Lippincott Current Periodicals. Others: Lippincott Library. HF 91 065 Series A .
UNCTAD HANDBOOK OF STATISTICS. Continues Handbook of international trade and development statistics .
WORLD TRADE ANNUAL. UN. 1963-
Latest 5 years in Lippincott Library Reference Stacks. Others: Lippincott Library HF 53 W6.
WORLD TRADE ATLAS.
(CD, also Online. Ask a Librarian)
HISTORICAL STATISTICS
COUNTRY REPORTS. ECONOMIST INTELLIGENCE UNIT (EIU). 1987-2000.
Use Franklin to search country profile AND [country name]
FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS OF OECD COUNTRIES. [Formerly OECD Financial Statistics.] 1970-
HG 186 A1 O78 (12-14) (RS)
Historical Bureau of Labor Statistics
Includes Consumer Price Index and Inflation rates from 1913 -
INTERNATIONAL HISTORICAL STATISTICS: AFRICA, ASIA AND OCEANIA. 1750-1988.
HA 4675 M55 1995 (RS)
INTERNATIONAL HISTORICAL STATISTICS: EUROPE. 1750-1988.
HA 1107 M5 1992 (RS)
INTERNATIONAL HISTORICAL STATISTICS: THE AMERICAS. 1750-1988
HA 175 M55 (RS)
Main Economic Indicators OECD. 1962- HC 10 O68 (Latest-Per; Bound-ST)
MAIN ECONOMIC INDICATORS: HISTORICAL STATISTICS. OECD. 1955- HC 10 O6814 (RS)
NATIONAL ACCOUNTS STATISTICS. OECD. 1974-1997
HC 79 I5 O7A (ST)
STATISTICAL WEBSITES
U.S. Census Bureau - International Statistical Agencies
U.S. Department of Labor - Statistical Web Sites
Extensive list of country specific Websites.See also Multinational Business Websites
RELATED RESEARCH GUIDES
For additional resources see these additional RESEARCH GUIDES:
EXPORTING AND IMPORTING
EUROPEAN UNION
HISTORICAL STATISTICS
MULTINATIONAL BUSINESS
MULTINATIONAL BUSINESS PERIODICALS
QUANTITATIVE AND GEOSPATIAL DATA
ORGANIZATION CODES
| FAO - Food and Agricultural Organization | SOEC - Statistical Office of the European Communities |
| ILO - International Labour Office | UN - United Nations |
| IMF - International Monetary Fund | WB - World Bank |
| OECD - Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development | |
LOCATION CODES
| CD = CD-ROM database. Located in Snyder Electronic Reference Center. | ||
| ON = Commercial online service. Access only in Lippincott Library. Ask at Reference Desk. | ||
| RD = Reference Desk | ST = Lippincott Stacks on the 3rd Floor | WRDS = Wharton Research Data Services |
| RS = Reference Stacks | PER = Periodicals | MT = Microtext |
| SS = Service Shelves | PC = Peck Collection | |
| *Library keeps latest edition only; **Library keeps latest two only. | ||



