Sidebar
Main Content
Latin America / Caribbean: Business
Prepared by Terese Terry |
| TOP RESOURCES | FINANCE / TRADE | STATISTICS | |||
| NEWS / MARKET RESEARCH | DICTIONARIES | BRAZIL | LOCATION CODES | ||
See also Lippincott Resource Guides: International Statistics EIU (Economist Intelligence Unit) Publications Locator
See also Central Bank publications in BANKS & BANKING. Lippincott Selected Business Websites
REGIONAL DESIGNATIONS
Latin America and the Caribbean: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia,Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala,Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Trinidad and Tobago, Uruguay and VenezuelaLatin America 12: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba,Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Mexico, Peru and Venezuela
Mercado Comzn del Sur (Mercosur, the Southern Cone customs union): Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Venezuela (pending ratification)
Comunidad Andina (CAN, the Andean Community): Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru
Central America: Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama
Caribbean: Cuba, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago
TOP RESOURCES
BUSINESS MONITOR INTERNATIONAL Industry analyses, Brief country profiles, Country risk, Foreign investment + more.
BUSINESS SOURCE PREMIER.
Type: [country name] in Geographic terms field. On the next screen, select from: Country Reports, Industry Profiles or Market Research Reports
COMPUSTAT GLOBAL & EMERGING MARKETS DATABASE. (S&P) Financial & Market data. WRDS
EIU COUNTRY COMMERCE. Semi-annual, 1996 - current. Commercial indicators, regulatory information + more. Corporate foreign investment. Argentina, Brazil, Central America, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala-Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, Venezuela.
EIU COUNTRY FORECAST Quarterly 1996 - current.
EIU COUNTRY PROFILES. 180 countries 1986-1999. (Lippincott Library Stacks, 3rd floor) [Continued in Business Source Premier)
To locate the call number, search by Title in: Franklin, the online catalog, e.g.: country profile argentina
ECONOMIC COMMISSION for LATIN AMERICA / CARRIBBEAN. (CEPAL) Statistical Yearbook; Research / Analysis. FDI. eclac.cl/
ECONOMIC SURVEY. Print: Annual, from 1948-current. w / CD. HC 161 U525 (RS)
LATIN AMERICA / CARRIBEAN IN THE WORLD ECONOMY w/ CD Annual, 1999-current. HF 1480.5 L38(RS)
STATISTICAL YEARBOOK for LATIN AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.Print. 1985-current. HA 755 A68 (Van Pelt RS)
Statistical Bulletin-Latin America. UN. 1964-72. (ST) (discontinued) HA751 .U5 (3rd Flr)
FACTIVA. Business Latin America(EIU) Weekly, 2002-current. Gazeta Mercantil. Daily, 1998 - current.
Business News Americas Daily, 2000-current.
10,000 + publications, including Wall St.J, Financial Times, Economist.
ISI EMERGING MARKETS. News,Companies, Financial markets, Economic and Investment analyses. Market research
Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela, Central America.
INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK. iadb.org Research & Data. ; Country Key Indicators. | iadb.org/
ORBIS. Company financials, news, mergers + Industry & Company market research for Central and South American firms. [Use IE Explorer]
SOURCEOECD. Select from list: Country Reports & Tables.
Print: Brazil, HC 186 O33; Chile, HC 191 O74 Mexico, HC 131 O73 (RS)
FINANCE / TRADE
BOLSA MEXICANA de VALORES Listed company profiles are in Spanish. bmv.com.mx/
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION. ( World Bank) . DOING BUSINESS - REPORTS IN: Brazil; Mexico; Latin America & Caribbean; Organization of Eastern Caribbean States; doingbusiness.org/downloads/
Does the Investment Climate Matter?: Microeconomic foundations of growth in Latin America. World Bank E-Library. Search on title. The World Bank E-Library is a fulltext PDF-format collection of more than 1,200 World Bank books, including all new titles and selected titles, 1984 -- current.
Latin American And Caribbean Sovereigns In 2007 Standard & Poor's. Credit analysis. 96 pages. ( Type title in Google)
LAVCA. Latin American Venture Capital Assoc. Research papers on VC in Latin American countries.
Links to regional & international VC information. lavca.org/
MERGENT INTERNATIONAL MANUAL. (Formerly Moody's) Annual, from 1981 - 2005. Government debt history. Major companies' financial reports. HG 4527 M6 (Peck Collection, Lippincott Library) Continued by MERGENT WEB
MERGENT WEB. Image version of Mergent (formerly Moody's )International Manual. 1981 - current
MERGENT ONLINE NEWS/INDEX UPDATES / DIVIDEND RECORD & NEW LISTINGS Select Documents & Downloads from top tool bar.
Includes Complete Corporate Indices, 2004 - current (Bottom of News Reports page). mergent.com/downloads-newsReports.html/
MEXICO -- BUSINESS DIRECTORY. | directorio-de-empresas.com.mx
Upgrading to Compete: Global Value Chains, Clusters and SMEs in Latin America. IADB. Book. 350 pages. Search on title. http://www.iadb.org/
NEWS / MARKET RESEARCH
BUSINESS & INDUSTRY. Limit results to: GEO REGION - Latin America.
Economia . Journal -Latin American / Caribbean Economic Ass'n LACEA).Semiannual, from 2003 Print: HC 151 A1 E266 (PER)
EUROMONITOR'S GLOBAL MARKET INFORMATION. Demographics, consumption, media audience etc.
Latin Trade Includes annual company / bank rankings, economic forecast. Covers 8 countries. Search on: ratings & rankings
Print: HF 3230.5 A35 (PER)
LatinFinance Monthly. HG 185.L3 L36 (PER; Also on LexisNexis)
Market Latin America Monthly, 2003 - 2008. Ceased publication. Regional consumer market trends, covering macroeconomic, demographic, & sociopolitical factors.
Mexican Newspapers | /mexico.usembassy.gov/eng/newspapers.html/
US GOV'T EXPORT PORTAL. Select Market Research Market Research Library export.gov/
PROMT. Market, industry, company and product news.
ZONALATINA. Media and market research reports. Media directories. zonalatina.com/
STATISTICS
(See also TOP RESOURCES)CEIC Country Financial, Industry, Government and Demographic statistics.
GLOBAL INSIGHT. Time Series. Select DataInsight-Web
ENERGY INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION. Select: Country Energy Profiles
INTERNATIONAL DATABASE. U.S. CENSUS. IDB SUMMARY DEMOGRAPHIC DATA. From 1950, with projections to 2050. census.gov/ipc/www/idb/
INEGI, the Mexican National System of Statistical and Geographical Information in Spanish. inegi.org.mx/inegi/
PROMEXICO Industry profiles: Chemical, Renewable Energy, Vacation Homes. + "Industrial Costs in Mexico." promexico.gob.mx/wb/Promexico/idiomas/
UN COMTRADE. Trade Statistics.
UN INVESTMENT PROMOTION NETWORK. Foreign direct finance, privatization, economic data. fdi.net
DICTIONARIES
BUSINESS GLOSSARY: ENGLISH-PORTUGUESE/PORTUGUESE-ENGLISH. HF 1002 B897 1998 (RS)
ELSEVIER'S DICTIONARY OF FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC TERMS: SPANISH-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH-SPANISH. HG 151 U75 1996 (RS)
ONLINE FOREIGN LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES.
1. DICTIONARY LINK dictionarylink.com/
2. WORD2WORD word2word.com/
3. TRAVLANG travlang.com/
WILEYS ENGLISH-SPANISH, SPANISH-ENGLISH BUSINESS DICTIONARY. 1996 HB 61 K323 (RS)
BRAZIL
BANCO CENTRO DO BRASIL Economic Indicators, Monthly Statistical Bulletin, 1996 - current, Working Papers. bcb.gov.br/BOVESPA: SAO PAULO STOCK EXCHANGE The only stock trade center in Brazil and Latin America's largest stock exchange, accounting for nearly 70% of the region's trade volume. Listed Companies' financials. bovespa.com.br/
BRAZIL: Rankings of Top 20 multinational enterprises (excludes financial services) 2007. Columbia Program on International Investment. 15 pages.
BRAZIL TRADE NET. Brazil Ministry of External Relations. | Use IE browser | braziltradenet.gov.br/
THE DEVELOPMENT BANK -- BRAZIL. Select: Publications --> Economic Bulletin. (monthly) and International Bulletin (Biannual) bndes.gov.br/english/
INSTITUTO BRAZILEIRO DE GEOGRAFIA E STATISTICA . Brazil official population, industry and economy statistics ibge.gov.br/
LOCATION CODES
| WRDS = Wharton Research Data Services | RS = Lippincott Reference Stacks | PER =Lippincott Periodicals |




