Sidebar
Main Content
CBE 459: Senior Design Project - Course Guide
| Finding Books | Research Guides |
Encyclopedias | Ref Works & Citation Style Guides |
| Finding Journal Articles | Important Standards | Handbooks | Get Help |
Finding Books
- Franklin
Online catalog for Penn Library's collections. - WorldCat
WorldCat lists books held in many different libraries. Use BorrowDirect+ or Interlibrary Loan to order books that Penn does not hold. - Knovel Engineering & Scientific Online Reference Books
Large collection of full text engineering handbooks, textbooks and reference sources. - Google Book Search
Permits searching of the text of selected books. You must create a free account for access to some of the books. Here's the link to create an account. - Try call numbers in the TP range (works in all campus libraries)
- Look in the regular stacks, as well as the Reference collection
Finding Journal Articles
- Scifinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts
Chemical information: bibliographic, compound and reaction information. - Beilstein
Beilstein contains information on approximately 9.6 million organic substances. - Gmelin
Gmelin contains information on approximately 2.2 million inorganic and organometallic substances. - COMPENDEX
The broad subject areas of engineering and applied science are comprehensively represented. - ISI Web of Science
Multidisciplinary database. Premiere source for citation searching. - Scopus
Scopus is a comprehensive abstracting and indexing database covering scientific, technical, medical and social science research literature back to the mid-1800s, including 15,000 peer-reviewed journals from more than 4,000 publishers
Research Guides
Important Standards
Encyclopedias
- AccessScience
- Encyclopedia of Chemical Physics and Physical Chemistry, Volumes 1 - 3
- Chemical Process Equipment - Selection and Design
- Encyclopedia of Chemical Processing and Design, Engineering Reference TP9.E66
- Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology, Engineering Reference TP9.E685, Chemistry Reading Room TP9.E685
- Encyclopedia of Environmental Control Technology, Engineering Reference TD191.5.E5 1989
- Wiley Encyclopedia of Environmental Pollution and Cleanup, Engineering Reference TD173.M48 1999
- Chemical Properties Handbook
Physical, thermodynamic, environmental, transport, safety, and health related properties for organic and inorganic chemicals - Chemfinder.com
- Merck Index, 14th Edition
- Handbook of Chemical Engineering Calculations
-
Lange's Handbook of Chemistry
- Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook
- Chemical Processing Handbook, Engineering Reference TP151.C573 1993
- Conversion Tables of Units in Science and Engineering, Engineering Reference Q199.H67 1986 or Chemistry Reference Q199.H67 1986
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, Chemistry Circulation QD65.M315
- CRC Atlas of Spectral Data and Physical Constants for Organic Compounds, Chemistry Reading Room QD291.C18
RefWorks & Citation Style Guides
Refworks
- Refworks
Refworks is a citation and bibliography management tool. It is free to register for all Penn Students. - Refworks Tutorial
- Guide to Using Refworks with Library Databases
Zotero
- Zotero
Zotero is a free, easy-to-use Firefox extension to help you collect, manage, and cite your research sources - Zotero Quick Start Guide
- Zotero Microsoft Word Plug-in
- Zotero Server Access
EndNote
- EndNote
EndNote is an independent software that manages citations. While Penn does not provide this software, it does provide support to it's users. A web version of EndNote is available for use in ISI. - EndNote User Guide: How to Import References in EndNote
- EndNote Tutorial with Videos
- Accessing Full-Text Journals within an EndNote Library
- Guide to Manipulating Citations in EndNote
- Troubleshooting EndNote Problems
- Using EndNote for NIH PMCID Citations
If you need any further help, would like more assistance in getting started, or can't find what you are looking for, you can
contact our subject librarians:
| Douglas McGee | Judith Currano | |
| Head, Engineering Library | Chemistry Librarian | |
| 217 Towne | Chemistry Library | |
| Email: dmcgee@seas.upenn.edu | Email: currano@pobox.upenn.edu | |
| Phone: 215-898-8170 | Phone: 215-898-2177 | |
| AIM/MSN/Yahoo:PennEngSciDir | AIM/MSN/Yahoo: Judith1998 |
Top




