Sidebar
Main Content
CSE 120 - Information Resources in Computer Science
Click [+] to toggle resources.
[+] Databases
- Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library
The ACM Digital Library is the full-text repository of papers from ACM journals, magazines, transactions, proceedings and newsletters back to 1947. - Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Guide to Computing Literature
The Guide is a collection of bibliographic citations and abstracts of works published by ACM and other publishers. It includes journal articles, conference papers, technical reports, books, dissertations and theses covering computer science and information technology.Basic Search - Phrase: Type your keyword or phrase into the Search box. Put quotations " " to search the exact phrase.
Example: "object-oriented programming"Basic Search - Wildcard: The asterisk * substitutes for one or more characters.
Example: object-oriented program* will find program, programs, programmer, programmingSample Advanced Search: On the Guide main page, click on the "Advanced Search" link. On the Advanced Search screen, use the fields provided to conduct your search based on specific criteria, such as a keyword or phrase, author, ISBN or ISSN. Customize your search by specifying month and year the item was published; item type; or ACM Computing Classification (CCS) term. Use these fields independently or combine them. - IEEE Xplore
Includes all IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and most IET (Institution of Engineering and Technology) journal and conference publications since 1988; all current IEEE standards.Basic Search: Type your keyword or phrase into the Basic Search box. The results will be sorted by relevance.Advanced Search: On the home page, click on the "Advanced Search" link. On the Advanced Search screen, enter search ttons on the right side of the Advanced Search page. - INSPEC
Includes citations for journal articles, conference papers and technical reports covering computer science, information technology, electronics, robotics, and telecommunications. - ISI Citation Indexes
Multidisciplinary database. Premier source for citation searching.Citation Search: Enter the title of the paper for which you wish to find citations. Click on "Times Cited" link.
Example: SIMULA-an algol-based simulation language - Google Scholar
To get full-text articles available through Penn Library, follow these steps:- Click on the "Scholar Preferences" link
- In the "Library Links" section search for "university of pennsylvania"
- Click on the "Find Library" button
- Select the box next to "University of Pennsylvania (PennText)"
- Click on the "Save Preferences" button on the the top right area of the window.
Quick Search: On the Quick Search page, type your keywords or phrases into the "Search For" text boxes. Use the pull-down buttons on the "Search In" boxes to chose the field(s) you wish to search (e.g. Abstract, Author, Title). Use the "Limit By" options to choose the treatment type (e.g. General Review for review articles). Use the "Sort By" options to have your results listed by date (Publication year) or relevance. Then click "Search."
[+] Other Useful Resources
- Lecture Notes in Computer Science (LNCS)
LNCS reports the latest results from all areas of computer science and information technology research, development, and education. Includes volumes published since about 1997 onwards.Basic Search: On the home page click on the ellipsis [...] button next to the FIND Search Box to select the field you wish to search (e.g. Title, Summary, Author). Then enter your search terms into the parenthesis after the abbreviation for the chosen field.
Example: ti:(interface design) to search for titles containing the terms "interface" and "design."Advanced Search: On the home page, click on "more options" to the right of "Find." Enter search terms in the text boxes for the fields you want to search, (e.g. Title, Summary, Author). Specify the date range by entering dates in the form "01/01/2006" or "01-01-2006." - CiteSeer.IST
CiteSeer is a database that focuses primarily on the literature in computer and information science. It provides regularly updated, full-text versions of computer science papers and technical reports.
[+] Finding Books
- Safari Tech Books Online
Includes the full-text of computer science and IT books, including many of the O'Reilly books.Basic Search: On the home page, type your keyword or phrase into the text box next to the "GO" button. Click the pull-down button above the "GO" button to choose whether you wish to search the entire site or a particular field (e.g. Book Titles Only, Section Titles, Authors, full-text). You can search for code.Advanced Search: On the home page, click on the "Advanced Search" link. On the Advanced Search screen, enter search terms in the text boxes and use the radio buttons to choose the field you which to search. Use the "Year Published" boxes to limit your search by date range. - Franklin
Online catalog for Penn Library system. - Google Book Search
Permits searching of the text of selected books. You must create a free account here for access to some of the books.
[+] Citation Style
- Use the style specified by the IEEE Computer Society, see Section IV D "References" pages 4-5 of Information for Authors.
If you need any further help, would like more assistance in getting started, or can't find what you are looking for, contact:
Douglas McGee
Head, Engineering Library
217 Towne
Email: dmcgee@seas.upenn.edu
Phone: 215-898-8170
AIM/MSN/Yahoo:PennEngSciDir
© University of Pennsylvania | Last update: Tuesday, 21-Dec-2010 16:55:03 EST
| 215-898-7555
| library@pobox.upenn.edu



