Navigation Aids

 
 
 
 
 
Click here to IM, text, or chat
Research Guides
FindIt:

Sidebar

Main Content

Information Resources in Physics

Identify literature in your field using databases

INSPEC - journal articles, conference papers, technical reports
Covers computer science, information technology, physics, electronics, robotics, control engineering, communications, and electrical engineering.
SCIENCE CITATION INDEX (WEB OF SCIENCE) - journal articles
Covers all areas in the sciences, and allows for cited reference searching/discovery.

Read what you've discovered

Link directly to the full-text articles from within the databases above (in some cases) using Full-Text or Penn Text links
Search using FindIt! to see if we have the journal or conference available online.
Search Franklin, Penn Library's online catalog, to see if we have it in print. Request the article or book via Interlibrary Loan (ILL) if Penn doesn't have it.

Featured online content includes

American Institute of Physics Journals - online access to the full-text of all the journals published by this society, some of the titles available include Applied Physics Letters, Journal of Chemical Physics and Review of Scientific Instruments
American Institute of Physics Conference Proceedings - full-text of all the AIP conference proceedings from 2000 to the present
American Physical Society Journals - online access to the full-text of all the APS journals from volume one to the present. This provides online access to ALL Physical Review titles from volume one onwards!
American Astronomical Society Journals - online full-text access to key titles from the Society.
ArXiv is a preprint server which offers full-text access to research papers in physics and related disciplines, mathematics, nonlinear sciences, computational linguistics, and neuroscience. The ArXiv is not refereed and recent articles on it have yet to be published in journals.
Institute of Physics Journals - full-text access from volume one to the present, titles include Journal of Physics A-G, Reports on Progress in Physics and European Journal of Physics.

For more info

Check out the Math/Physics/Astronomy Library website for access to all the above resources and information.

For assistance, please contact

Lauren Gala, Math/Physics/Astronomy Librarian
milaur@pobox.upenn.edu or (215) 746 0228
or stop by the Math/Physics/Astronomy Library in Room 3N1 David Rittenhouse Laboratory

*