Sidebar
Main Content
Social Sciences and Humanities - Research Guide
SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIESThis is a necessarily selective bibliography of reference sources in various humanities and social sciences disciplines. Some annotations indicate how the title is of interest to Folklore and Folklife Studies. For each subject area included are some major guides, bibliographies, indexes and abstracts, encyclopedias and dictionaries, and a review journal. Locations in Van Pelt Reference or elsewhere in the library system are noted at the end of the entry.
CONTENTS
- HISTORY
- RELIGION
- LITERATURE AND LANGUAGE
- LINGUISTICS
- ANTHROPOLOGY
- SOCIOLOGY
- PSYCHOLOGY
- MAJOR INDEXES IN OTHER DISCIPLINES
- LOCATING MATERIALS IN THE ERIC INDEXES
Franklin, the Penn Library's online catalog, lists books, journals and other materials in campus libraries covering over 90% of the library collection and over 2 million titles. Generally, Franklin lists materials cataloged since 1968 and is the only source of information on library materials acquired and processed since 1986. The online catalog provides up-to-date author, title, subject, keyword and call number searching for books in all campus libraries except Biddle Law Library, which has its own catalog, LOLA.
Main Card Catalog. The Main Card Catalog in Van Pelt Library was closed in 1985. It is becoming increasingly less reliable as the definitive source of the library's holdings. The catalog is arranged in "dictionary" style, that is, with author, title, and subject entries interfiled in a single alphabet. However, for certain libraries, namely Biddle Law, Biomedical, Dental, and Lippincott (business), there are no subject and/or title cards in the main catalog; users must consult the individual libraries' catalogs.
NEW AND ON ORDER MATERIALS
Newly acquired titles and materials that are on order appear in Franklin and can be rush processed using the Request button.
LOCATING SUBJECTS IN FRANKLIN AND THE CARD CATALOG
Both Franklin and the card catalog use Library of Congress subject headings. To locate all materials on a subject, consult both Franklin and the card catalog, since Franklin contains recent materials and the card catalog lists older works. Listed below are some headings that show both how specific and how general headings can be. For additional subject suggestions, see the Library of Congress Subject Headings located next to the Reference Desk.
Communication in folklore Folk Poetry
Folk art Graffiti
Folk dancing
Literature and folklore
Folk dancing, Brazilian
Material culture
Folk-drama
Psychoanalysis and folklore
Folk culture
Urban folklore
Folk literature, Ladino
Most subjects are further subdivided by such standard subheadings as
Bibliography,
Collections, Congresses, Dictionaries, Periodicals.
TITLES NOT LOCATED THROUGH THE CATALOG
Some books may be hard to find, so please ask for help. Items may be published as part of a series; authors' names can be cited in various ways; subject headings can be vjhcomplex. The Reference staff can help readers use reference sources such as RLIN/Eureka and OCLC/WorldCAT databases to identify items. Books not owned by the Penn Libraries are usually available through Interlibrary Loan. There is no charge for this service, which is available to Penn students and faculty, but a lead time of two weeks or more is usually necessary. Ask at the Reference Desk or the Interlibrary Loan Office for further information. More often, the most efficient service to use is Borrow Direct which links us with the libraries of other Ivy League schools. This service has a turn around time of four working days.
FRANCIS/ISI CITATION INDEXES
Two important interdisciplinary database
are FRANCIS and ISI CITATION INDEXES. They cover all the disiplines
dealt with
in this guide and many others as well. Francis is poduced by the Centre National de la
Recherche Scientifique in France, it is essential for all academic research since
it covers many European, African, and Asian journals not covered in the
equivalent American databases. The citation indexes (in three parts: Science Citation Index Expanded (SCI-EXPANDED)--1945-present, Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI)--1956-present, Arts & Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI)--1975-present) cover much of the same ground
but focus more on English language materials.
ISI CITATION INDEX Link :http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6959
Fritze, Ronald H., Brian E. Coutts and Louis A. Vyhnanek.
REFERENCE
SOURCES IN HISTORY: AN INTRODUCTORY GUIDE. Santa Barbara:
ABC-CLIO,
1990.
Though "designed to provide an introduction to the major reference
works
for all periods of history and for all geographic areas," the
emphasis
is on English-language works. 685 titles are described. (Ref
Desk/D/20/F74/1990)
Freidel, Frank, ed. HARVARD GUIDE TO AMERICAN
HISTORY.
Rev. ed. Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,
1974. 2 vol.
The most authoritative and comprehensive guide to all areas of American
history.
Vol. 1 covers research and reference methods and tools, including
chapters on
manuscript, pictoral and recorded materials. Substantial sections cover
biography
and personal records, area histories, and subject histories. Vol. 2
lists material
dealing with specific historical events, eras, etc., arranged in
chronologically
oriented chapters. (Ref Desk/Z/1236/F77/1974)
Slavens, Thomas P. SOURCES OF INFORMATION FOR HISTORICAL
RESEARCH.
NY: Neal- Schuman, 1994.
Arranged in LC call no. order; 1138 entries with annotations.
World-wide in
scope.
(Ref/D/20/S53/1994)
AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION"S GUIDE TO
HISTORICAL LITERATURE.
3rd ed. NY: Oxford University Press, 1995.
Selective, annotated bibliography of primary and secondary materials
for all
areas and countries of the world. Within geographic sections, materials
are
arranged by type of resource, e.g., encyclopedias, document
collections, etc.
(Ref Desk/D/20/A55)
U.S. Library of Congress. General Reference and Bibliography Division.
A
GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF THE U.S. Washington, DC: 1960.
Supplement,
1956-65, 1976.
Annotated listing of important books dealing with America. Arranged
into subject
chapters such as "Society," "Communications," and
"Folklore,
Folk Music, Folk Art."
(Ref/Z/1215/U53)
C.R.I.S.: The Combined Retrospective Index Set to Journals
in History,
1838-1974. Washington, DC: Carrollton Press, 1977-78. 11
vol.
Indexes 243 English-language periodicals from their inception through
1974,
covering all periods and areas in the field of history. Vols. 1-4:
World History;
vols. 5-9: United States History; vols. 10-11: Author index. Under
rubrics for
countries, articles are subarranged by chronological period or title
keyword.
(Ref/D1 C18)
AMERICA: HISTORY AND LIFE. Santa Barbara:
ABC-Clio,
1964-
Covers history of North America from prehistory to the present.
Journals, article
abstracts and citations from ca. 2,000 journals including many foreign
titles;
Book Reviews; Part C, American History Bibliography, cumulates parts A
and B
into annual subject arrangement; Part D, Annual subject and author
index. See preface for guide to use. Time lag under 18 months.
HISTORICAL ABSTRACTS. Santa
Barbara: ABC-Clio,
1955- .
1,300 journals. Excludes North America. On-line from 1970, covering
only 1775-1945.
Earlier years are in Reference (D29 H52) In 1970, chronological
coverage began
to expand and publication was divided into two parts. [href="http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6930"]
WRITINGS ON AMERICAN HISTORY.
Washington,
DC: American Historical Association, 1902-1990.
Because of the effort involved in producing an annual bibliography
"designed
to cite every book and article . . . that has any considerable value
for the
study and research pertaining to the history of the United States from
primitive
times to the recent past," the original Writings on American
History series
ceased with the volume covering the literature of 1961.
(Ref/Z/1236/L331)
A new publication, Writings on American History: A Subject Bibliography of Articles, began in 1974. The new publication covers only periodical articles, does not have annotations, is arranged into fairly broad chronological, geographical, and subject categories subarranged by author, with author index. A 4-volume retrospective bibliography covers 1962-73 in the same format. The most recent five years are in Reference. (E/151/W758)
DICTIONARY OF THE HISTORY OF IDEAS; Studies of Selected
Pivotal
Ideas. Philip E. Weiner, ed. NY: Scribner, 1973-74. 5
vol.
Signed scholarly articles of varying lengths tracing diffusion of
topics in
intellectual history; access facilitated by analytical index in volume
1 and
index volume. Brief bibliographies of articles and books in western
languages.
(Ref/CB/5/D52)
DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY. Rev. ed. NY:
Scribner,
1976. 7 vol.
A new edition of a standard work, with broad and specific entries on
issues,
events, movements, etc., signed by specialists. New emphasis on
material relating
to minority groups and current events; article on history of each
state. Selective,
up-to-date bibliographies.
(Ref/E/174/D5/1976)
REVIEWS IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Westport, CT:
Redgrave
Information Resources, 1973-. Quarterly. Annual author, title, reviewer
index.
Also available in JSTOR. (Z/1236/R47)
Adams, Charles, ed. A READER'S GUIDE TO THE GREAT
RELIGIONS. 2d
ed. NY: Free Press, 1977.
Bibliographic essays. (Ref/BL/80.2/A3)
Wilson, John F. RESEARCH GUIDE TO RELIGIOUS
STUDIES.
Chicago: American Library Association, 1982.
Survey of field and guide to basic literature in religious studies.
(Ref/BL/41/W5)
Gorman, G. E. and Lynn Gorman. THEOLOGICAL AND RELIGIOUS
REFERENCE
MATERIALS. 3 vol. Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1984-86.
A guide to the literature on religion with a strong bias to
Christianity. Vol.
1: General Sources and Biblical Studies; Vol. 2: Systematic Theology
and Church
History; Vol. 3: Practical Theology. The intended audience is students
of theology,
so other general reference works are included as well as research
strategies.
Annotations are given for most citations. (Ref/BS/511.2/G67/1984)
Johnston, William M. RECENT REFERENCE BOOKS IN RELIGION: A GUIDE FOR STUDENTS, SCHOLARS, RESEARCHERS, BUYERS AND READERS. Chicago: Fitzroy Dearborn, 1998. (Ref/BL48/j64/1998)
Moulinet, Daniel. GUIDE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES SCIENCES RELIGIEUSES. Paris: Salvator, 2000. (Ref/BS450/M68/2000)
RELIGION INDEXContinues Index to Religious Periodical Literature (1949-1977). Author and subject indexes to more than 300 journals. Entries in author sequence have abstracts. Separate book review index. 1981-82 volume covers 16,000+ articles and 14,000+ book reviews.
Link :http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6835
Abstracts of articles from over 140 journals. Latest five years in reference. (BR/1/R286)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGION AND ETHICS. NY:
Scribner,
1951 reprint of 1908-27 edition. 12 vol. in 7. Hastings, James.
Indispensible despite its age. (Ref/BL/31/E4/1951)
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RELIGION. Ed.
Mircea
Eliade et al. NY: Macmillan, 1987. 15 vol.
In some ways the successor to Hastings; it is more deliberately
inclusive and "assumed that there is no such thing as a purely religious
phenomenon" (Foreword). Articles fall into three categories: 1) historical and
descriptive essays on particular religious communities and traditions; 2) topics in
the history of religion such as afterlife, myth, etc.; 3) examinations of
the relationships
between religion and other areas of culture.
(Ref/BL/31/E46/1987)
CHURCH HISTORY. Wallingford, PA:
American
Society of Church History, 1888- . Quarterly.
Non-denominational, American emphasis with many reviews. (BR/140/A45) From 1990 part of
ATLA's religion serials http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/1444
INDEX TO BOOK REVIEWS IN RELIGION: An Author, Title,
Reviewer, Series and Annual Classified Index to Reviews of Books Published in and
of Interest to the Field of Religion. Chicago: American Theological
Library Association, 1986- .
Book reviews were formerly included in Religion Index.
(Storage/BL/1/I523)
ALTA
Religion Database. 1949 to the present
THE NEW CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH
LITERATURE.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 5 vol.
Most extensive and comprehensive bibliography in its field, covering English literature from 600-1950. Lists both works of literature and criticism. Arranged chronologically and under periods by literary form, e.g. Poetry, Drama, etc. (Ref Desk/Z/2011/N4)
Harner, James. LITERARY RESEARCH GUIDE. 3rd ed. NY:
Modern Language Association, 1992.
772 p.
Intended as a handbook of references sources essential to the study of
literature in the English language and related topics for researches from advanced
undergraduates to experienced scholars. (Ref/Desk/PR/83/H362/1992)
Bracken, James K. REFERENCE WORKS IN BRITISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE. 2nd ed. Englewood, Colo.: Libraries Unlimited, 1998. 726 p. (Ref/PR/83/B74/1998)
Marcuse, Michael J. A REFERENCE GUIDE FOR ENGLISH
STUDIES.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. 790 p.
A massive guide whose purpose is to include any source relevant to
reference
work in any branch of English literature. (Ref/Desk/PR/56/M37/1990)
Wortman, William A. A GUIDE TO SERIAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES FOR
MODERN
LITERATURES. 2nd ed. NY: Modern Language Association,
1982. 333
p.
Includes any serial bibliography which might interest a literary
scholar. Three
types predominate: 1) comprehensive annuals covering an entire field,
such as
French literature; 2) author bibliographies whether separately
published or
as part of a journal; and 3) topical bibliographies. Well-indexed.
(Ref/PN/695/W67/1995)
Modern Language Association of America. MLA
INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. NY: MLA, 1921- .
Annual.
Online from 1963.
A bibliography of books, articles, and essays on the modern languages
and literatures.
International since 1956. Subject arrangement by large
regional/language divisions,
then subarranged chronologically or thematically. Very extensive
listing. Arrangement
through 1980 in 3 vols. bound together: Vol. I includes English and
American
literatures and folklore; Vol. II is non-English literatures; Vol. III
is linguistics.
Author index to each volume. Arrangement as of 1981: Vols. I-II,
national literatures;
Vol. III, linguistics; Vol. IV, general literature and related topics;
Vol.
V, folklore. Bound as one. Separate volume for author and subject
indexes. (Ref/PD/1/M443)
MLA INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
Modern Humanities Research Association. ANNUAL
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, 1920- .
Cambridge, Eng.:
MHRA.
Contains a section on the English language arranged by subject. Latest
five
years in reference. (PE/1/M69)
ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
YEAR'S WORK IN MODERN LANGUAGE STUDIES.
London: Oxford
University Press, 1929/30- .
Sponsored by the Modern Humanities Research Association. Covers studies
on Romance,
Germanic and Slavic languages and literature from medieval to present.
Latest
five years in reference.
(PB/1/Y45)
Marshall, Donald G. CONTEMPORARY CRITICAL THEORY: A SELECTIVE
BIBLIOGRAPY.
New York: Modern Languages Association, 1993. 201 p.
Fifteen chapters with summaries of the major trends, annotated
bibliographies
and references to major figures. Theories covered include
structuralism, deconstruction
and Marxist criticism. (Ref/PN/81/M37)
Leary, Lewis. ARTICLES ON AMERICAN LITERATURE. 1900-50,
1950-67,
1968-75. Durham, NC: Duke University.
Arranged by author and subject. A very useful shortcut to finding many
pertinent
articles on particular authors. (Ref/PS/88/A28)
Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham. DICTIONARY OF PHRASE AND FABLE.
14th ed.
rev. by Ivor H. Evans. New York: Harper and Row, 1989. 1220pp.
(1st ed.
1870.)
Includes colloquial and proverbial phrases, biographical and
mythological references,
fictitious characters, etc. (Ref Desk/PN/43/B65/1989)
Daemmrich, Horst S. and Ingrid Daemmrich. THEMES AND
MOTIFS IN
WESTERN LITERATURE: a Handbook.
Tubingen: Francke Verlag, 1987. 255pp. (Ref/PN/871/.D269/1987)
Vries, Ad de. DICTIONARY OF SYMBOLS AND IMAGERY. 2nd.
ed.
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publ. Co., 1926.
Emphasis is on literary, mythological, religious, and proverbial use.
Includes
allegories, metaphors, signs, etc. (Ref Desk/BL/600/V74/1976)
Cuddon, J. A. A DICTIONARY OF LITERARY TERMS AND LITERARY
THEORY.
4th ed. Revised by C.E. Preston.
Oxford:
Blackwell Reference, 1998.
(Ref Desk/PN/41/C88/1998)
Groden, Michael and Martin Kriswith, eds. THE JOHNS
HOPKINS GUIDE TO LITERARY THEORY AND CRITICISM.Baltimore: Johns
Hopkins University
Press, 1994.
The guide consists of 226 alphabetically arranged entries on
individual
critics and theorists, critical and theoretical schools and movements,
and the
critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and
historical periods.--pref.
Link :http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/7148
Lentricchia, Frank and Thomas McLauglin. CRITICAL TERMS
FOR LITERARY
STUDY. 2nd ed.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1995. 486 pp.
Substantial coverage of twenty-eight terms.
(Ref/PN/81/C84/1995)
Makaryk, Irene R., ed. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CONTEMPORARY
LITERARY THEORY:
APPROACHES, SCHOLARS, TERMS. Toronto: University of
Toronto Press,
1993. 656 pp.
(Ref/PN/81/E439/1993)
NEW PRINCETON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POETRY AND
POETICS.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. 1383 pp.
It provides survey of 106 national poetries; descriptions of
poetic forms
and genres major and minor, traditional and emergent; detailed
explanations
of the devices of prosody and rhetoric; and overviews of all major
schools of
poetry ancient and modern, Western and Eastern.--pref.
(Ref Desk/PN/1021/N39/1993)
ENGLISH STUDIES: A Journal of English Language and
Literature.
Vol. 1- , 1919- . Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger.
Bimonthly.
In addition to articles, each issue includes critical reviews and many
other
shorter reviews for books on all periods of English language and
literature.
(/PE/1/E55)
Cassidy, Frederic G., ed. DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN REGIONAL
ENGLISH.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1985- .
To be in 5 volumes. Vols. 1-3: A-O. The introduction is detailed and
gives scope
and the text of the questionnaire used. The OED for "American Folk
Speech"!
(Ref/PE/2843/D52/1985 & Museum)
Lighter, J.E., ed. RANDOM HOUSE HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF
AMERICAN
SLANG. NY: Random House, 1994- . v. 1-2: A-O
(Ref/PE/2846/H57/1994)
LINGUISTICS
AND LANGUAGE BEHAVIOR ABSTRACTS. La Jolla, CA:
Sociological
Abstracts, 1967- . On-line from 1973.
Quarterly publication abstracting articles from periodicals, reports,
conferences and monographs -- c. 1,200 in all. International in scope. Arranged
into 19 major subject areas with many subdivisions. Indexes in each issue by
author, brief subject, book review and source publication. All indexes cumulate
for each volume.Van Pelt Library: P1 .L15, 1967-1972. Storage: P1 .Ll15], 1973-1993.
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6972
BIBLIOGRAPHIE LINGUISTIQUE de l'annee . . . .
The
Hague: Nijhoff, 1949- .
Volume 1 covers 1937-49. Annual afterwards. 3-year time lag. Very
comprehensive,
international coverage. Includes periodicals, congress/conference
proceedings,
festschriften, other collections, biographies, book reviews, etc.
Arranged into
detailed classification but lacks subject index. Author index. A major
source.
(Ref/P/121/B425)
DeMiller, Anna L. LINGUISTICS: A GUIDE TO THE REFERENCE
LITERATURE.
Englewood, CO: 1991. 256pp.
Three sections: general linguistics, related areas of study and
languages.
(Ref Desk/P/121/D46)
Campbell, George L. COMPENDIUM OF THE WORLD'S
LANGUAGES.
2 vols. London: Routledge, 1991. 1,574pp.
Several hundred languages are described: brief intro., script,
phonology, morphology
and syntax, and sample text. Supporting appendixes and bibliography.
(Ref/P/371/C36/1991)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS. 10
vols.
Oxford: Pergamon, 1994.
Meant for a readership that is academic but interdisciplinary.
(Ref/29/E48/1994)
INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LINGUISTICS. 4
vols.
NY: Oxford U. Press, 1992.
"Aimed primarily at an audience of students and professional
scholars in
linguistics and related fields." Detailed index. More popular
works with
inventive use of graphics are The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language
(Ref/P/29/C64/1987)
and The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language
(Ref/PE/1072/C68/1995)
both by David Crystal.
A more academic tack is taken in the OXFORD COMPANION TO
THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE by Tom McArthur. (Ref/P/29/I58/1991)
(Ref/PE/1091/O935/1992)
Crystal, David. A DICTIONARY OF LINGUISTICS AND PHONETICS.
4th ed.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1997. 426pp.
Recognizing the constant change in linguist issues, Crystal added 300
terms to the latest edition of his standard dictionary. (Ref/P/29/C65/1985)
Richards, Jack, John Platt and Heidi Weber. LONGMAN
DICTIONARY OF APPLIED LINGUISTICS.
London: Longman, 1985. 323p.
(Ref/P/29/R5/1985)
Coulmas, Florian. BLACKWELL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WRITING
SYSTEMS.
Cambridge, MA: Blackwell, 1996. 603 p.
The principle purpose of this encyclopedia is to provie basic
concise
information on the writing systems, scripts and orthographies of the
worlds
major languages, and about theoreticallly important issues concerning
the relationship
between speech and writing.--pref. Also see Peter T. Daniels and
William
Bright, THE WORLDS WRITING SYTEMS (New York:
Oxford
University Press, 1996), (Ref/P/211/W714) which is more thematic.
(Ref/Z/40/C67/1996)
Kibbee, Josephine Z. CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY: A GUIDE TO
REFERENCE
AND INFORMATION SOURCES. Englewood, CO: Libraries
Unlimited, 1991.
Lists 668 titles, organizations and journals in anthropology.
(Museum/GN/42/K53)
Weeks, John M. INTRODUCTION TO LIBRARY RESEARCH IN
ANTHROPOLOGY.
2nd ed. Boulder, Colo.: Westview Press, 1998. 401pp.
(Ref/GN42/W44/1998) and Museum.
Honigmann, John Joseph. HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL
ANTHROPOLOGY
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1973.
Bibliographic review essays in all areas of cultural anthropology
written by
significant figures in the discipline. Article on "Narrative"
by Benjamin
L. Colby and James L. Peacock.
(Ref/GN/315/H66)
ANTHROPOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES: A Selected
Guide.
Comp. by Library-Anthropology Resources Group. Margo L. Smith and
Yvonne M.
Damien, eds. South Salem, NY: Redgrave, 1981.
More than 3,200 bibliographies, filmographies and discographies.
Emphasis on
recent materials. Arranged in geographic sections: Africa, Americas,
Asia, Europe, Oceania, USSR, and Topical, further subdivided by region. Each section
written by a specialist. Keyword/subject index. (GN/11/A58) and Museum.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL LITERATURE: An Index to Periodical
Articles and Essays. Vol. 1- , 1979- . Pleasantville, NY: Redgrave.
Compiled by the Tozzer Library of Harvard's Peabody Museum.
Indexes more than 1,000 serial publications and collections of essays.
About 9,000 entries per year. Time delay. Arranged into 5 subject categories.
Indexes by archaeological site, ethnic group, and geographic area. (Museum
Ref/GN/1/A573)
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6822
INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL
ANTHROPOLOGY.
1958- . Paris: UNESCO.
Annual subject classed listing of books and articles. About a 2-year
time lag in publication. Indexes to authors and subjects. (Ref/GN/301/I687 &
Museum)
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6943
Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland.
Library.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL INDEX TO CURRENT PERIODICALS. 1963- .
Quarterly subject index to about 450 periodicals received in the library. International
in scope. (Museum Ref/572.05/B819)
On-line from about 1957. The three indexes work together to cover anthropology.
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6824
ABSTRACTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY. 1970- . Westport, CT:
Greenwood.
Broad subject arrangement with both author and subject indexes.
Quarterly.
(Museum Ref/GN/1/A15)
ANNUAL REVIEW OF ANTHROPOLOGY. 1972- . Palo
Alto, CA: Annual Reviews.
Bibliographical essays which describe and evaluate recent research in
the field. International in scope. (GN/1/A558 & Museum & Annenberg)
1996- .http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/495
1972-1997. http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/496
BIENNIAL REVIEW OF ANTHROPOLOGY. 1959-1971.
Stanford:
Stanford University Press. Description and evaluation of important
recent papers
and monographs in anthropology. Arrangement is by chapters representing
fields
of interest. Each chapter written by a specialist and includes a
bibliography.
Continued by Annual Review of Anthropology. (572B/B473 & Museum)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY. ed.
by David
Levinson and Melvin Ember. 4 vols. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1996.
(Ref/GN/307/E52) and Museum Ref.
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTHROPOLOGY. Ed. David
Hunter and
Phillip Whitten. NY: Harper & Row, 1976.
1,400 articles of varying length. Some signed, some bibliographies,
some biographical
sketches. Well illustrated. (Ref/GN/1/E52) and Museum Ref.
Ingold, Tim. COMPANION ENCYCLOPEDIA OF
ANTHROPOLOGY.
New York: Routledge, 1994. 1,127 pp.
Articles are meant to be cutting edge and read primarily by
students,
teachers and academics working in fields of anthropology or related
disciplines.--intro.
(Museum Ref/GN/25/C65)
Seymour-Smith, Charlotte. DICTIONARY OF
ANTHROPOLOGY.
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1986. 305 pp.
"Intended to convey the critical spirit of anthropological inquiry
to students
of social and cultural anthropology and to the interested lay reader.
Emphasis
is placed on theoretical and conceptual issues" (Foreword).
Bibliographic
references are included with the articles and refer to the bibliography
on pp.
293-305, which also serves as a basic reading list.
(Ref/GN/11/D48/1986) and Museum.
Wintrop, Robert H. DICTIONARY OF CONCEPTS IN CULTURAL
ANTHROPOLOGY.
New York: Greenwood Press, 1991. 347 pp.
About 100 entries with bibliographies and index.
(Museum/Ref/GN/307/W56)
Also useful is THE SOCIAL SCIENCE ENCYCLOPEDIA, 2nd
ed.,
ed. by Adam Kuper and Jessica Kuper (London: Routledge & Kegan
Paul, 1996),
which has a broader scope but includes signed articles on a variety of
topics
of interest to folklorists. 925pp.
(Ref Desk/H/41/S63)
Harvard University. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology.
Library. CATALOGUE
. . . Boston: G. K. Hall, 1963. 53 vol. Supplements, 24 vol. 1970- .
Printed catalog of major collection. Includes books, journal articles,
festschriften,
congress proceedings, dissertations. Separate author and subject
sequence. Index
to Subject Headings, 1971, is key to subject volumes of set. Kept
up-to-date
by Anthropological Literature (see above). (Museum Ref/Z/5119/H35 &
Supp.)
Murdock, George P. ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH
AMERICA.
4th ed. New Haven, CT: HRAF, 1975. 5 vol.
Includes "Ethnonymy" (name index to cultures). Classified
arrangement.
Each section has as introduction and bibliography of books and
articles.
(Museum Ref Desk/Z/1209/M8/1972)
HUMAN RELATIONS AREA FILES. Hard copy
located in
the University Museum Library.
Classed files of reprints of articles, books, or manuscripts dealing
with the anthropology, ethnology, and related socio-cultural aspects of over 300
selected cultures located at the Museum library. Each page of data is duplicated
for and filed under as many of the 710 subject categories as are
applicable. See: Lagace, Robert. Nature and Use of the HRAF Files: A Research and
Teaching Guide.
New Haven: HRAF, 1974. 49p. illus. (Ref Desk/H/62/H743)
Online: http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/6898
REVIEWS IN ANTHROPOLOGY. V. 1- . 1974- .
Westport,
CT: Redgrave.
Includes essay reviews of books and related materials in anthropology.
Special
issues often focus on a particular area. Other journals which include
reviews
are American Anthropologist (GN/1/A5 & Museum & Annenberg), Man
(Museum
GN/1/M25), and Anthropos (Museum GN/1/A71). (Museum/Z/511/R47)
Aby, Stephen H. SOCIOLOGY: A Guide to Reference and
Information
Sources. 2nd ed. Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited,
1997. 227p.
Annotated. Three parts: General Social Science Reference Sources,
Social Science
Disciplines, and Sociology. The third part breaks the discipline down
into 23
fields such as Criminology, Marriage, Medical Sociology, and Theory.
Subject
index included.
(Ref/HM/51/A26/1997)
Bart, Pauline and Linda Frankel. THE STUDENT SOCIOLOGIST'S
HANDBOOK.
4th ed. Cambridge: Schenkman, 1980. 291 pp.
A basic guide to students doing sociological research. Briefly
discusses the
field. Separate sections on library research, periodical literature,
bibliographies,
indexes, and other reference materials. (Ref Desk/HM/68/B37)
INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOCIOLOGY.
Paris: UNESCO,
1955- .
Annual bibliography arranged by class with author and subject indexes.
Usually
a two-year time lag. Covers books and articles; selects from several
thousand
journals. The 1975 volume included 5,700 entries. Includes myth,
religion, social
structure, community. Latest five years in Reference.
(Ref/HM/1/I534)
SOCIOLOGICAL ABSTRACTS. NY: American
Sociological
Association, 1952- .
Currently published 5 times per year. Major access to periodical
literature
in sociology and related fields. International in scope. Issues
arranged into
subject chapters (e.g., "Social stratification," "Rural
sociology,"
"Social anthropology and ethnology"). Each issue has author
and subject
indexes with cumulative indexes published about 1 year later. Book
review supplement,
1979- .
1952-1962 in reference. (Ref/HM/S67)
Online from 1963 and sometimes know as SOCIOFILE
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOCIOLOGY. 4 vols. NY:
Macmillan,
1992.
320 entries. (Ref/HM/17/E5/1992)
INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. Amsterdam,NY: Elsevier, 2001. 26 vol. (Ref/H/41/I58/2001)
CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF SOCIOLOGY. NY:
Oxford
University Press, 1994. 571 pp.
Edited in Europe and meant for those who are relatively new to
the discipline.
(Ref/HM/17/C66/1994)
Jary, David and Julia Jary. THE HARPERCOLLINS DICTIONARY
OF SOCIOLOGY.
NY: HarperPerennial, 1991. 601 pp.
Covers major terms with brief definitions. (Ref/HM/17/J37/1991)
Smelser, Neil J., ed. HANDBOOK OF SOCIOLOGY.
Newbury
Park, CA: Sage Publications, 1988.
Twenty-two lengthy chapters covering theoretical and topical aspects of
sociology.
Extensive bibliographies. 824 pp. (Ref/HM/51/H249/1988)
CONTEMPORARY SOCIOLOGY. V. 1- . 1972- .
Albany: American
Sociological Association.
Bi-monthly.
Primary reviewing journal for sociology. Includes review essays, survey
articles
and signed book reviews (about 100 per issue). Biographical information
on authors
of essays and surveys. (HM/1/C65)
PSYCHOLOGICAL ABSTRACTS. Lancaster, PA:
American Psychological Association,
1887- .
Single most important source for psychology. Includes more than 17,000
abstracts
per year. Provides non-evaluative summaries of the world's
psychological and
related literature. Covers more than 800 journals plus books, technical
reports,
and dissertations.
(Ref/Index Area)
Online as PsycInfo
CHILD DEVELOPMENT ABSTRACTS AND
BIBLIOGRAPHY. Chicago:
Society for Research in Child Development, 1927- .
Three issues per year. Broad class arrangement with author index and
annual
author and brief subject indexes. Covers about 150 journals and
includes about
1,300 abstracts per year. Includes cognition, social psychology,
culture. (Ref/HQ/750/A1/C47)
Kiell, Norman. PSYCHOANALYSIS, PSYCHOLOGY, AND LITERATURE:
A Bibliography.
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow, 1982. 2 vol.
Inclusive, international listing of books and articles published from
1790 to
1980 but mainly 20th century. Incorporated almost all entries from 1st
edition
(1963). Fourteen subject-oriented chapters (Chap. 4: Fairy Tales and
Fables;
Chap. 8: Folklore and Folktales; Chap. 9: Myths and Legends) arranged
alphabetically
by author. Author, title, subject indexes. (Ref/PN/56/P93/K53/1982)
CHICAGO PSYCHOANALYTIC LITERATURE INDEX.
1975- .
Chicago: Institute for Psychoanalysis, 1975- .
Quarterly with annual cumulation. (Biomed/Oversize/Z/6664/N5/C532c)
Grinstein, Alexander. THE INDEX OF PSYCHOANALYTIC
WRITING.
NY: International Universities Press, 1956-60. 5 vol. Supplements:
1953-59,
4 vol.; 1960-69, 5 vol.
A revision and update of Rickman's Index to Psychoanalyticus,
1893-1926. Lists
books, periodical articles, reviews and abstracts published in any
language
from 1900 to 1969. Detailed subject indexes. (Ref/BF 173/G74/1956)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR. San Diego: Academic Press, 1994.
Introductory review essays. Index: vol. 4. (Ref/BF/31/E5/1994)
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PSYCHOLOGY. Alan E. Kazdin,
ed. Washington,
DC: American
Psychological Association, 2000. 8 vol. (Ref/BF31/E53/2000)
THE CORSINI ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PSYCHOLOGY AND BEHAVIORAL
SCIENCE.
W.
Edward Craighead and Charles B. Nemeroff, eds. 3rd . ed. New York:
Wiley, 2001.
(Ref/BF31/E52/2001)
CONTEMPORARY PSYCHOLOGY. V. 1- , 1956- .
Washington: American Psychological Association.
Primary reviewing journal for the field of psychology. (BF/1/C53)
MAJOR INDEXES IN OTHER DISCIPLINES
ART INDEX .NY: H. W. Wilson, 1929-1984.
Quarterly index to periodical literature on fine and applied arts. Annual cumulations. International in scope though largely American publications indexed. Includes "Folk arts." Reference.
(Museum/Z/5937/A78) (Fine Arts/705B/Ar79)
MUSIC INDEX. Detroit: Information Service,
1949- .
Indexes more than 300 periodicals by author and subject. Covers various
aspects of music, including ethnomusicology. Includes reviews of books,
recordings and performances.
(Music Seminar/ML/118/M84)
RILM ABSTRACTS OF MUSIC LITERATURE. 1972- .
Abstracts of books, book and periodical articles, reviews, dissertations, catalogs, etc. Author/subject index. (Music Seminar/ML/1/I83)
WOMEN STUDIES ABSTRACTS. 1972- . Rush, NY:
Rush Pubs.
Broad classified arrangement of article abstracts with separate book
review listing. Coverage is international and includes many journals not
indexed elsewhere. Subject index includes such helpful terms as "personality
trait," "sex roles," "socialization," and "cross-cultural studies."
STUDIES ON WOMEN ABSTRACTS. 1983- .
Abingdon, Oxon.:
Carfax Publ. Co.
Interdisciplinary with a focus on education, employment, women in the
family and community, medicine and health, gender roles, female culture,
biography, literary criticism and historical studies.
INDEX MEDICUS. 1879- . and CUMULATED INDEX MEDICUS. 1960-
.
MEDLINE.
1966- Chicago: American Medical Association.
A comprehensive index to the world's medical literature. In addition to
journals in the medical and health sciences, includes biometry, botany,
chemistry, physics, psychology, sociology. Citations are arranged by subject (using MESH headings, not LC). Author index.
Historical published file
at Biomedical.
REPERTOIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA
PHILOSOPHIE. 1949-
. Louvain: Ed. de l'Inst. Sup. de Philosophie.
Quarterly. Important current bibliography. Intends to be exhaustive for
books in English, Dutch, German, and the Romance languages, and selects in
other languages. Indexes all articles from over 400 journals. Arrangement is by broad
subject in historical and thematic sections. The last quarterly issue contains
a list of book reviews and name (author and subject) index; no index of terms.
(Ref/B/1/R337)
THE PHILOSOPHER'S INDEX: An International Index to
Philosophical Periodicals.
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Press, 1967- .
Quarterly. All articles in the major philosophical periodicals in the
preceding quarter. Extensive subject index; author index with abstracts; small
book review index. Cumulates into an annual volume. (Ref/B/1/P456)
Retrospective index, 1940-1976: (Ref/B/1/P455)
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/7006
WORLD AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS & RURAL SOCIOLOGY
ABSTRACTS.
Farnham Royal, Bucks, England: CAB, v. 1- , 1959- .
Covers books and journal literature from many countries on agricultural
policy and legislation, agrarian reform, geography, agricultural education,
etc. Classified arrangement with subject index. Cumulative author, subject and
geographical indexes. (Ref/HD/1401/W6)
BIBLIOGRAPHIE GEOGRAPHIQUE INTERNATIONALE.
Paris:
Association de Geographes Francais, v. 23- , 1915- .
Annual bibliography of books and periodical articles, some with
annotations. Classed arrangement by subject and country includes subdivision
"Human and Economic Geography.
(Ref/G/1/B435)
COMMUNICATIONS ABSTRACTS. Beverly Hills, CA:
Sage,
v. 1- , 1973- .
Abstracts of articles from more than 100 journals and 50 recent books,
arranged by topic. Author and subject indexes. Quarterly with annual cumulation.
(Annenberg/P/87/C64)
SAGE URBAN STUDIES ABSTRACTS. Beverly Hills,
CA:
Sage, v. 1- , 1973- .
Abstracts of books, articles, pamphlets, government publications, and
speeches arranged by broad topics. Author and subject indexes. (Ref/HT/51/S24)
Education Index. Indexes over five hundred
journals in education comprehensively. A good number of these titles have
full-text for recent years. Covers 1983 to the present. The print version of
Education Index is located at [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: L11
.E384], 1929-.
http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/8658
LOCATING MATERIALS IN THE ERIC INDEXES (CIJE AND RIE)
ERIC (Educational Resources Information
Center).
Provides indexing to almost eight hundred education and education-related journals, as well as research documents, speeches, and government publications. Focus is strongest on the United States. Online access to 80% of the ERIC Documents from 1996 to the present is available from EDRS via the ERIC database. In addition, the Van Pelt Library houses the ERIC document microfiche collectionfrom 1985 to the present. See the CIJE
Source Journal Index at
http://www.ericfacility.net/extra/pub/sjisearch.cfm
for the journals indexed in ERIC. A list of publications
types is also available at
http://ericir.syr.edu/Eric/Help/pubtypes.shtml.



