Sidebar
Main Content
U.S.Elections: Historical and Contemporary - Research Guide
The following guide is designed to assist in locating information on U.S. elections at the federal level. References to both printed works and Internet sources are included.
CONTENTS
- 1. Background Information on Elections
- 2. Biographical Information about Candidates/Elected Officials
- 3. Election Statistics (Votes cast, etc.)
- 4. Voter Registration and Turnout
- 5. Campaign Finance (Financial Disclosure, Honoraria, PACs etc.)
- 6. Congressional Districts
- 7. Roll Call Votes
- 8. Interest Group Ratings
- 9. Political Parties (Historical Sources)
- 10. Party Conventions & Platforms
- 2. Biographical Information about Candidates/Elected Officials
I. Background Information on Elections
- How to Research Elections. Fenton S. Martin, Robert U. Goehlert. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2000.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK1976 .M373 2000]
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK1976 .M373 2000]
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK1976 .M373 2000]
- Martin, Fenton S. CQ's Resource Guide to Modern Elections: an Annotated Bibliography, 1960-1996. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c1999.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK1976 .M37 1999]
- Guide to the U.S. Elections. 4th edition. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly Inc., 2001.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1967 .C662 2001]
Contains narrative material on the function of party conventions, summaries of each party convention with convention ballots, and data for Presidential, Congressional, and gubernatorial elections. - CQ Weekly formerly Congressional Quarterly Weekly Report. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly.
- [Van Pelt Reference Desk], latest three months.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 1.C66], latest five years.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 1 .C66], earlier volumes, 1965 - .
- Includes substantial information about Presidential and Congressional races, including profiles of the latter by state. An election issue appears shortly after each November election. There are also special issues reporting on the party conventions. Each weekly issue has its own index on the back cover and there are quarterly and annual indexes with the bound volumes.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 1.C66], latest five years.
- Congressional Quarterly Almanac. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1948 - .
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 1 .C66], latest ten years.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 1 .C66], 1952 - .
- Offers detailed articles on elections and provides votes and percentages for Congressional and Gubernatorial candidates by state. Selected roll-call votes are also given. Subject index at back.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 1 .C66], 1952 - .
- Elections A to Z. Washington, D.C. : Congressional Quarterly, 2003. 2nd ed.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK1976 .M57 2003]
2. Biographical Information about Candidates and Elected Officials
[Van Pelt: JK 1010 .P642], earlier volumes.
Three to four page profiles of Governors, Senators, and Representatives. Covers campaign finances, voting studies, key votes, and interest group ratings.
Biographical entries, district maps, and election statistics for Senators and Representatives for the last three elections. See also: Congressional Directory via GPO Access.
3. Election Statistics (Votes Cast, etc.)
- Clerk of the House Election Statistics
- Choose Members, then election statistics. Biennial election data from 1920 to present. Vote counts from every state and territory in the US for congressional and presidential elections.
- American National Election Studies
- Time series data from surveys conducted during U.S. presidential and congressional election years, 1948-present.
- America Votes. Washington, DC: Elections Research Center, Congressional Quarterly, 1956 - .
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1967 .A8], 1956/57 - .
Annual. Each state entry gives votes for President, Governor and Senator, as well as Congressional district data for recent Congressional elections. County level figures for the most recent elections are provided. - America at the polls: a handbook of American presidential election statistics.
- Vol. 2. Kennedy to Bush, 1960 - 2004.
Compiled by Alice V. McGillivray, Richard M. Scammon, and Rhodes Cook.. Washington, D.C. : CQ ; London : Eurospan [distributor],. 2005.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 524 .a73 1994], Volume 2 only. See below for Volume 1.
- America at the polls: a handbook of American presidential election statistics.
- Vol 1. Harding to Eisenhower, 1920 - 1956
- Vol. 2. Kennedy to Clinton, 1960 - 1992. Compiled and edited by Alice V. McGillivray and Richard M. Scammon. Washington, DC: Elections Research Center, Congressional Quarterly, 1994.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 524 .a73 1994]
- Vol. 2. Kennedy to Clinton, 1960 - 1992. Compiled and edited by Alice V. McGillivray and Richard M. Scammon. Washington, DC: Elections Research Center, Congressional Quarterly, 1994.
- McGillivray, Alice V. America at the polls, 1960-2000 John F. Kennedy to George W. Bush : a handbook of American presidential election statistics . Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2001.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK524 .M33 2001]
- Pennsylvania
Election Statistics: 1789-2006 - The Wilkes University Election Statistics Project
- This site is a compilation of county level voting returns for the state of
Pennsylvania for the statewide elections for the offices of President,
Governor, and
Senator from 1789 to 2004. It includes the returns, cites sources, and
provides maps of each election.
- Congressional Quarterly's Guide to the U.S. Elections. 4th edition. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly Inc., 2001.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1967 .C662 2001]
- Contains narrative material on the function of party conventions, summaries of each party convention with convention ballots, and data for Presidential, Congressional, and gubernatorial elections.
- Cook, Rhodes. United States Presidential Primary Elections, 1968-1996: a Handbook of Election Statistics. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2000.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK522 .C66 2000]
- Cook, Rhodes. U.S. primary elections, 1997-1998 : Congress, governors : a handbook of election statistics. Washington, D.C. : Congressional Quarterly, c1999.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK2071 .C66 1999]
- 1995-96 at Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK2071 .C66 1997
- Glashan, Roy R. American Governors and Gubernatorial Elections, 1775 - 1978. Westport, CT: Meckler Books, 1979.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 2447 .G53]
Contains the name, birthplace, beginning date of office for all governors; votes for major candidates; and memorable quotes. - Goldstein, Michael L. Guide to the 1996 presidential election. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly, 1995.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK526 1996]
- United States Presidental Elections
- Covers Presidential elections from 1789 through 2004. Covers major issues, vote turnout, and state by state votes.
- Presidental Elections, 1860-1996
- Superior to the above site in terms of speed, usability and detail, but this University of Virginia site only extends back to 1860 and does not provide voter turnout.
- McGillivray, Alice V. Presidential Primaries and Caucuses 1992: A Handbook of Election Statistics. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1992.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 522 .M34 1992]
Provides election results for all candidates receiving ten or more percent of the vote, in the 38 states holding primaries in 1992. The caucus/convention systems for the remaining twelve states are described. - McGillivray, Alice V. Congressional and Gubernatiorial Primaries: 1993-1994: A Handbook of Election Statistics. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1995.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 2074 .M48 1995]
- Gives statistics for the Republican and Democratic primaries held in 1993 and 1994 for gubernatorial and Congressional seats in each state. For 1991-1992 data see JK 2074. M48 1993.
- American National Election Studies, 1948-1994 [computer file] / [produced as a cooperative effort between National Election Studies, Institute for Social Research and Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research, Institute for Social Research]. Ann Arbor, MI : Institute for Social Research, 1995.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Moelis CD-ROMs: JK1967 .A835 1995]
- Miller, Warren E. American National Election Studies Data Sourcebook, 1952 - 1986. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1989.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1967 .M54 1989]
- Detailed data on the national electorate. Covers social characteristics, party identification, voting behavior, positions on public policy issues, political system support, voter involvement and turnout, and attitudes toward Congress.
- Presidential Elections, 1789-1996. Washington, D.C. : Congressional Quarterly, c1997.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK524 .P6783 1997]
- Burnham, W. Dean. Presidential Ballots, 1836-1892. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1955.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 524 .B8]
- Contains statistical tables indicating the distribution of the presidential vote by section, state, and county, and controlled for party.
- Robinson, Edgar Eugene. The Presidential Vote 1896-1932. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1934.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 524 .R6]
- Contains statistical tables indicating the disribution of the presidential vote by section, state, and county, and controlled for party.
- Robinson, Edgar Eugene. They Voted for Roosevelt; the Presidential Vote, 1932-1944. New York, Octagon Books, 1970 [c1947]
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK1967 .R6 1970]
- Contains statistical tables indicating the disribution of the presidential vote by section, state, and county, and controlled for party.
- Runyon, John H. Source Book of American Presidential Campaign and Election Statistics, 1948-1968. New York: F. Ungar, 1971.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 524 .R83]
- In addition to convention data and voting statistics, lists Presidential campaign staffs, campaign itineraries, and minor party voting.
- Stanley, Harold W. Vital Statistics on American Politics. Washington, DC: CQ Press, 2006.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 274 .S74 2006]
- Gives electoral votes, popular vote, and vote by party for states, and popular and party votes by county. Earlier editions at [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 274 .S74]
- Dubin, Michael J.United States Congressional elections, 1788-1997:the official results of the elections of the 1st through 105th Congresses.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK1967 .D77 1998]
- Provides data at state and congressional district levels for Senate and House races.
- Mackie, Thomas. The International Almanac of Electoral History. Washington, DC: CQ Press, 1991.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JF 1001 .M17 1991]
- Historical and contemporary election results for 25 different countries that have "regularly [held] competitive elections since the end of the Second World War."
- Rusk, Jerrod G. A Statistical History of the American Electorate. Washington, DC: CQ Press, 2001.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1967 .R87 2001]
- Gives electoral votes, popular vote, and vote by party for states, and popular and party votes by county.
4. Voter Registration and Turnout
- United States Election Assistance Commission
- See Election Statistics for
data on national and state voter registration and turnout for recent Congressional and Presidential elections.
- Voting and Registration - U.S. Census Bureau
- ElectionArchive.org
- Under Data on left, see Sources of Original Data for data on voter registration from some states.
- U.S. Department of Commerce. Bureau of the Census. Current Population Reports. P-20. Voting and Registration in the Election of [date]. (biennial),1964 -.
- [Lippincott Library : HA 195 .A53]
[Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1967 .V685], latest.
Numbers in the P-20 series are 143, 174, 192, 228, 230, 253, 293, 322, 344, 370, 383, 405, 414, 440, 466. - Voter Turnout from 1945 to 1997: A Global Report on Political Participation. (biennial),1964 -. Stockholm, Sweden : International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance, 1997.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JF 1001 .V67 1997]
5. Campaign Finance (Financial Disclosure, Honoraria, PACs etc.)
- Federal Election Commission: Campaign Finance Reports and Data
- Candidate, PAC, party summaries. FInancial Disclosure reports.
Reports from 1993 to the present.
- LexisNexis Congressional
- Includes member financial disclosure from 1991 to the present,
campaign finance data from 1989 to the present, and Congressional member
information back to the 104th Congress, information on political
parties and
campaign contributions from individual and PACs from 1987 to the present,
Choose "Members" from menu.
- Opensecrets.org
- Website for the Center for Responsive Politics. See
Who Gives and
Who Gets.
Includes Donor Lookup
back to 1990.
- Project Vote Smart
- Choose "Campaign Finances." Biographical information, campaign finances, interest group ratings, and voting records.
The information for Congress and the President is provided by the Center for Responsive Politics and the National Library on Money and Politics.
- Almanac of Federal PACS. Arlington, VA: Amward Publications, 1986 - present.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1991 .A732], latest (2002/2003); earlier in
stacks.
Latest edition includes information on PACs contributing $5,000 or more to candidates seeking election to the House or Senate. Some earlier editions covered PACs giving $50,000 or more. - Coin Operated Congress - Mother Jones
- Financial data and comentary from the past six years. Includes
the Best Congress Money Can Buy
listing donations to federal candidates from PACs during the '91-'92
and '93-'94 election cycles and donations over $200 to federal candidates from individuals during the '91-'92
election cycle.
- Fritz, Sara and Dwight Morris. Handbook of Campaign Spending: Money in the 1992 Congressional Races. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1994.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1991 .F75 1994]
Provides expenditures for House races during the two year cycle of 1991-1992, and Senate races for the six year cycle from 1987-1992. Top spenders also listed. Earlier edition at Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 1991 F95 1992 - Makinson, Larry. The Cash Constituents of Congress. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1992.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1991 .M257 1992]
A distillation of Open Secrets (below). Profiles are abbreviated and arranged by state. - Makinson, Larry. Open Secrets: the Encyclopedia of Congressional Money & Politics. 2nd ed. Washington, DC.: Congressional Quarterly, 1992.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 1991 .M26 1992]
Two page profiles for each member of Congress listing contributions from industry, labor unions, and other organizations. There are also profiles of the 37 standing committees. - Morris, Dwight and Murielle E. Gamache. Handbook of Campaign Spending: Money in the 1992 Congressional Races. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1994.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1991 .M78 1994]
Provides expenditures for House races during the two year cycle of 1981-1992, and Senate races for the six year cycle from 1987-1992. - United States. Congress. House. Committee of Standards of Official Conduct. Financial Disclosure Reports of Members of the U.S. House of Representatives of the...[House Document].
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Documents: House Documents], latest two
Congresses.
[Van Pelt Library Stacks: J 74 .A22], Serial Set, earlier Congresses.
An annual compilation of personal financial disclosure statements made by members of the House of Representatives. Use the CIS Index [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 100 .C65] to locate the House Document numbers of earlier volumes. - United States. Congress. Senate. Report of the Secretary of the Senate. [Senate Document].
- [Van Pelt Reference: Senate Documents], latest two Congresses.
[Van Pelt: J 74 .A22], Serial Set, earlier Congresses.
Contains personal and office expense accounts for Senators for the fiscal year. Use the CIS Index [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 100 .C65] to locate the Senate Document numbers of earlier volumes. - Vital Statistics on Congress. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, Inc. 1980 - .
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1041 .V58], latest; earlier in stacks.
Includes tables on election expenditures and political action committee contributions.
6. Congressional Districts
- 109th Congressional District Census Files
- Info about the 106th and 108th files at bottom of this site.
- United States. Bureau of the Census. 1990 Census of Population and Housing. Population and Housing Characteristics for Congressional Districts of the 103rd Congress.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: HA201 1990i], v.40 at the Reference Desk
Gives detailed population data by state and district. Includes age, race, ancestry, citizenship, employment status, income, and educational attainment.
- United States. Department of Commerce. Bureau of the Census. Congressional District Atlas. 103rd Congress of the United States.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Desk: G 1201 .F7 U45]
Contains maps of the Congressional district boundaries set by the states based on the 1990 Census, and entity tables giving district numbers by incorporated places, county subdivisions, and counties.
7. Roll Call Votes
- LexisNexis Congressional
-
Includes voting records in Congress from 1988 to the present
and Key Votes in Congress from 1987 to the present.
- House Roll Call Votes
- [http://clerk.house.gov/legisAct/votes.html]
- Roll votes back to 101st Congress, 2nd Session (1990).
- Senate Roll Call Votes
- Choose Legislation & Records, then Votes. Roll call votes back to 101st Congress, 1st Session (1989)
- Open Congress
- Voting records for current congress persons. Features such as "most often votes with," "least often votes with," "Republican most votes with," "Democrat most votes with."
- Bosnich, Victor W. Congressional Voting Guide: A Ten Year Compilation. 4th ed. Bronx, NY: Wilson Co., 1992.
- [Van Pelt Reference: JK 1051 .B67 1992]
A ten-year compilation of voting records of members of the 102nd Congress on 144 major bills. - U.S. Congress. Congressional Record.
- [Van Pelt Reference: latest years ]
[Van Pelt Library Stacks: J 11.R5], 1874 - 1984, [1985 -, some years incomplete].
Earlier titles: Annals of Congress (1789-1824), [Van Pelt: J 11 .A5]; Register of Debates (1824-1837), [Van Pelt: J 11 .D5]; Congressional Globe (1833-1873),
[Van Pelt Library Stacks: J 11 .R5].
See also: CQ Weekly, which has listings of recent House and Senate votes, and the Congressional Quarterly Almanac, which has a separate appendix covering roll call votes.
8. Interest Group Ratings
- *** Congressional Report Cards
- [http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/24394]
- Provides information about the level of agreement between members of Congress and particular interest groups. Covers over 75 organizations. Search by member, state or zip code.
- Provides information about the level of agreement between members of Congress and particular interest groups. Covers over 75 organizations. Search by member, state or zip code.
- Sharp, J. Michael. The Directory of Congressional Voting Scores and Interest Group Ratings. 4th ed. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2006.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK1051 .S555 2006 ]
Contains for voting scores generated by CQ and ratings from ten interest groups. Coverage back to 1947. - Annual Rating of Congress - American Conservative Union
- Includes ratings back to 1971.
- ACLU National Scorecard - ACLU
- [http://scorecard.aclu.org/]
- Search by state or zip code, gives selected bills and the percentage of times officials voted with the ACLU.
- Search by state or zip code, gives selected bills and the percentage of times officials voted with the ACLU.
- National Environmental Scorecard - League of Conservation Voters
- [http://www.lcv.org/scorecard/]
See also: Almanac of American Politics, which presents ratings for a three-year period, Politics in America, which provides voting study scores and four interest group ratings, and the Congressional Quarterly Almanac, which offers group ratings in the voting studies appendix.
9. Political Parties (Current and Historical Information)
- Political Party Websites:
-
| American Reform Party
| Communist Party, U.S.A.
| Constitution Party
| Democratic Party
| Green Party
| Labor Party
| Libertarian Party
| Natural Law Party
| Reform Party
| Republican National Committee
| Socialist Party
| Socialist Labor Party
- Political Parties in America. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2001.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK2261 .P636 2001]
- Short articles on the origins, development, and major policy ideas of major parties and many third parties in U.S. History.
- Short articles on the origins, development, and major policy ideas of major parties and many third parties in U.S. History.
- Historical Dictionary of United States Political Parties. Bass, Harold Franklin. Lanham, Md. : Scarecrow Press, 2000.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK2261 .B345 2000]
- Kruschke, Earl R. Encyclopedia of Third Parties in the United States. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-Clio, 1991.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 2261 .K78 1991]
- Descriptions of eighty-one representative third parties. References are provided following each entry.
- Descriptions of eighty-one representative third parties. References are provided following each entry.
- Political Parties & Elections in the United States: an Encyclopedia. L. Sandy Maisel, ed. New York: Garland Publisher, 1991.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 2261 .P633 1991]
An alphabetically arranged encyclopedia covering the history and operation of political parties, past elections, and important figures in the electoral process. - Renstrom, Peter G. and Chester B. Rodgers. The Electoral Politics Dictionary. Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-Clio, 1989.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 1971 .R46 1989]
Dictionary of terms, concepts, cases, and phrases. Each entry gives both a definition and the significance of the term. - Schapsmeier, Edward L. Political Parties and Civic Action Groups. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1981.
- [Van Pelt Reference Stacks: JK 2260 .S36]
Includes brief descriptions of political organizations of national historical significance.
10. Party Conventions and Platforms
- Political Party Platforms from The American Presidency Project at UCSB.
- National Party Conventions, 1831-2004. Washington, DC: CQ Press, 2005.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 2255 .N373 2005]
Discusses the origins and development of the party and convention systems, provides descriptions of conventions for parties receiving 2% of the popular vote in Presidential elections since 1831, as well as party profiles. - Bain, Richard C. and Judith H. Parris. Convention Decisions and Voting Records. 2nd ed. Washington, DC: Brookings Institution, 1973.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 2255 .B3 1973]
- Historic Documents on Presidential Elections, 1787-1988. Michael Nelson, ed. Washington, DC: Congressional Quarterly, 1991.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 1965 .H56 1991]
Contains the text of or excerpts from seventy important documents representing significant activities of particular Presidents, major events in the development of the Presidency, and highlights of particular elections. Includes selected party platforms, speeches, and debates. - Johnson, Donald Bruce. National Party Platforms, 1840-1972. 5th ed. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1973.
- [Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: JK 2255 .J64 1973]
Chronologically arranged compendium of party platforms. - Johnson, Donald Bruce. National Party Platforms of 1980. Supplement to National Party Platforms, 1984-1976.
- [Van Pelt Library Stacks: JK 2255 .J643]
Send mail concerning this page to Patty Lynn at: lynn@pobox.upenn.edu



